Monday, 17 November 2008

a Tina Turner show

BWAHAHA- Yup, are you picturing this already?? Dad's 70th Bday party went off EXTREMELY WELL! Oh goodness, a few didn't arrive (uhummm, still hung over from Tuesday- LOL) but the rest arrived ready for a party. Well, lets just say- I want to be like that when I grow up-= HAHAHAHA,

dad70'th-1

All the Scorpios in one row- lol, myself on the 4th, and my Dad on the 11th and my Sister Kerry on the 5th November. This was taken before it got a little hectic-lol

dad70'th-5

MMMM- Foods done- should we eat- or still stand at the bar counter where all the booze is-???- HAHAHAHA, Ok, this is my Uncle Pete in the front- he HAD to behave as he has just had a bi-pass, but I did see him sneaking a sip of liqueur a few times-lol

dad70'th-2

Oh *we'll stay with the BOOOOOOZE*- hahaha, these lady's had me in STITCHES! The lady on the left is my Dad's girlfriend Kay. The lady in the middle is Ruth who was also a MISS PE(and who worked with my dad over 40 years ago!) And Lizzy on the right- who I have to say has the energy of a woman HALF her age!

dad70'th-4

So much so that Lizzy did a Tina Turner impersonation for all of us! I didn't manage to get very good pics of it as I had to run for my camera after standing there laughing so much- I forgot to take any- HAHAHA. She actually ran to the bathroom and REMOVED the white blouse ( as the girls where ragging her and egging her on that she wasn't showing enough cleavage to be Tina)- and came back with just that waistcoat TIGHTLY buttoned and everything popping out the sides- BWAHAHAHA, Her boyfriend saw her before she walked back into the lounge and made her go back and change- hee hee. WAS TOO FUNNY.

dad70'th-3

My dad thought it was the best thing he has seen in years and you can see he had a BLAST! Thanks girls for making dad's party such a fun one! I had a blast too- was just POOP MOEG by 1am when they left- YEAH, GOOD GOING ol toppies! hee hee

Don't you love the *journal month frame* I used for the family photo?

bsc-photolays-monthwdays

They are Bunny's PhotoLays- these ones are the MONTHS- and they are AWESOME!, you can add them as an overlay or add a layer style like I did- LOVE THEM BUNNY! They are only $2.24 at the moment too!

OOOOh and check these LO's out-

girls glamtidings (600 x 600)

Silvia did this wonderful LO of her girls using my Glam Tidings kit and word art for you;

Believe 1982RS

And Jazzy used it too to Make this wonderful LO of their first Christmas tree on their own.

Bettys_Michelle_sm

This is WOW! Mrs Miles did a RAK for a friend using my Loryn kit and toned the Background paper to match the girls eyes! How stunning is this! I LOVE IT!

AND WOOOHOOOO- my dear friend Luisa has been really busy too-

DD2

LOVE the photo effect! Luisa also used my Words for You .

there is2

Just look at that little face! TOOOOO CUTE! and YUP- you have a wonderful freebie for you today too- THANKS LUISA-

kb_Thankyou_LPQP_preview

http://www.4shared.com/file/71784102/b09367ed/KB_Thankyou_LPQP.html, You can grab it here- and if you like the Word art used in the LO above-

lp_wordart

You can GRAB IT HERE on LUISA's blog too- WOOOHOOOOOOO, And now I have to get my ASS in gear- as I have a request list from my CT team which is longer than the ones I used to send to SANTA  - BWAHAHAHAHA. Hope you all had a great weekend. Chat tomorrow- hugs and loves Kim

20 comments:

Linda Walton aka bobbysgirlforever said...

Hi sweetheart!!! Man, OH, man, OH MAN - do y'all know HOW to par-tay, OR WHAT!!! Your dad is just as SWEET as can be and I am SO happy that he had such a GOOD time Kim! It does the heart good to see people still having a FABULOUS time as they get older!!!

I've been sitting here dragging my heels (or is that behind!) waiting to see if you were going to post before I hobble on to beddy-bye the WEE hours of this LOVELY Monday morning!!!

You are such a HOOT - LOVE your photos and Bunny's "photo lays" are AWESOME!!! I think I'll have to run over to the store and snag those babies!!!

Move on over Tina Turner!!! Ms. Lizzy is MOVIN' on in!!!

Your CT rocks and I am sure that you will be taking VERY good care of them "Santa"!!! HO, HO, HO, HO, HO ..... LOVE all of the BEAUTIFUL layouts using your MAGNIFICENT designs girl!!!

Well, better get my sorry self to bed, but had to come say HALLOOOO and have a GORGEOUS week love! MWAH!

HUGGINS',
Linda :)

Sharon aka Scrapcat4914 said...

Good morning Kim!!!!!! [Softly spoken]
So glad that your Dads party was a smashing hit!!!!!!!!!
TY so very much for this FANTASTIC QP!!!!!!!!!!!!
HUGS!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Snowsmoon said...

I love your new frames girl! They are awesome. Looks like you all had a super time together. I would like to say that I so admire a person that keeps themselves going and enjoying life in the seasoned years.

Your CT's have done a wonderful job also, again. they are outstanding bunch of gals.

Have a wonderful week and Happy Scrapping!

Bunny Cates said...

Big wheels keep on turnin....
Proud Mary keep on burnin...
rollin...
rollin.......
rollin on the riva'...

tootoototototoootototototototot..

LOL...

looks like MUCH FUN girlfriend! and yep I LOVE those frames by Bunny! oh wait, that ME! LOL...

Thank goodness Luisa is finally back from leave! wooohoooooo

{{hugs}}

Cat said...

Sounds like the par tay was a blast..Happy Birthday to you, ur sis and ur Dad..

Hugs

i heart those frames from bunny..

Vanessa B said...

Kim, there is a reason your blog has come to be my first stop every day, your happiness and humor are addictive :-) Now if we could just get you to blog on the weekends, LOL! Thanx for the smiles and oh, the always great goodies too :-)

Peggie said...

Thank you. These are gorgeous! Glad your Dad had a great birthday.

Beth said...

Looks like you had a FANTASTIC time!!! Thx for sharing your fun pics!

Mrs. Miles said...

hahhhhahahaa - sure dad and all of you aren't turning 18 again? Too funny. Idk - but I want to know whats in the water over there in SA - its making you guys live BACKWARDS - well obviously the BODIES are aging, but the minds *giggle*

Love Bunny's frames - they are SO clever! Can't wait to use them!

Silvia and Jazzy's LO's are gorgeous - as usual!!

Lucia's are precious and the QP Rocks!

Did your weather warm up again, yet? I'm aching for snow!

squeezies,
Barbs

Judgirl said...

wow Kim it looks like the family had a ball. Way to go girl ...love the pictures ..have a great weekend

hugs
jud

Vicki (Chickivaney) said...

Thanks so much!

mmikes said...

This is wonderful. Thanks so much.

Elizabeth said...

Sounds like you had a great time, thanks for sharing your photos with us and give your dad a hug from your readers!

For Your Success Only said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
jkuoha said...

I love the look of your blog now, and what a wonderful party you had for your dad! He sure looks like a lot of fun! Good on you! Have a great day, Kim!!!

Digi Free said...

Thank you! Your blog post will be advertised on the DigiFree Digital Scrapbooking Freebie search engine today (look for timestamp: 17 Nov [LA 09:00pm] - 18 Nov [NY 12:00am, UK 05:00am, OZ 04:00pm] ).

Ramie :-) said...

Thanks so much for the QP!

stefani said...

WOW! What an awesome party!! Thanks for sharing your great pics and of course, for the great qp! :)

lovetocraftbetty said...

Thank you very much for sharing this gorgeous quick page!

Looks like EVERYONE had lots of fun at your Dad's birthday celebration!!

Susie said...

Thank you so much for sharing these.