Friday, 11 February 2011

Mr Murphy and “WANTED”

BWAHAHAHA- ok, I was just chatting to my sister a few minutes ago and decided maybe it’s time for me to hide under the bed in bubble wrap for a few days-lol.

I landed up back at the docs today, uhum…. I feel like I’m stalking him! hahaha. I have seen this doctor here more in the last month than I ever did my own home doctor over the last two years! OY.

I can’t get rid of my ear and sinus infections. So I was sent for a full blood work up today- 5 tubes later at the “Vampires” was enough thank you! And to top it off I went and stubbed my toes against the Kist yesterday afternoon- BWHAHAHA. So yeah, I had to have that checked on top of everything else today too - I haven’t broken anything but have a “snapped” the tendon on the 4th toe! You can laugh with me, REALLY, hahahaha,  as that is EXACTLY what I did after I swore the place down yesterday ;-).

And this morning my Blackberry doesn’t want to make any phone calls! Keeps giving me a “no circuit channel available” error. mmmmmmmmmmmmm, time 4 Mr Murphy to go BYE BYE and visit someone else for a while I think. But then again life would be soooo boring here wouldn’t it! lol

WOOOOHOOOOOO!!! Something NEW today! *grab coffeeeeee* lol

I got to work with my friend and fellow DSO designer Jen Reed on this HUGE COLLAB - just in time for Valentine’s day- well ok it is so versatile it can be used for ANY day of the year. lol

Something for those MEN and BOYS in our lives that don’t look so good in pink-lol

WANTED- Hugs and Kisses

all 20% off for this weekend only!

kb-JR-Wanted_kit

WANTED – Hugs and Kisses kit.

28 papers
12 x12 @ 300ppi
76 Elements (PNG @300ppi)

2 word art (in PSD and PNG)
1 Round Date stamp
12 strip Date Stamps

kb-JR-Wanted_papers Papers

kb-JR-Wanted_closeup2 Close up Details

kb-JR-Wanted_closeup3 Close up 2

kb-JR-Wanted_Alpha Wanted - Hugs and Kisses Alpha

kb-wanted-lovedefinitions

Wanted - Hugs and Kisses word definitions

8 "love themed" word art Definitions
PNG@ 300 ppi

kb-JR-Wanted_styles Wanted - Hugs and Kisses Styles

4 ASL styles for Photo shop.

5 semi-transparent acrylics
5 glitter
5 corrugated board
5 metals
(tested in PSE5,7 and CS3)

Or you can grab the FULL BUNDLE @ 52% OFF- this weekend ONLY!! WOOT

kb-JR-Wanted_Bundle2

Don’t miss that schhhwwweeet deal this weekend!

Check out full details HERE.

And some STUNNING creative LO’s from my CT team to keep us inspired!

wanted10 By Jodiann ( also using page formers 2 below)

bed_wa10-Bekah_E By Bekah_E

Add4Y-L-byJan By Jan

Wanted1a-Renee 

By Renee

Monty1 By Jenni

Kristine By Kristine ( YUM YUM! lol)

kb-devoted By Me

JR_KB_Wanted1-web By Deb

And this AWESOME HYBRID project for you to do is from LOUCEE!

lcc_matchbox_preview

WOOHOO! Pop onto Loucee’s blog for the download and instructions!

And these are ALSO NEW today!

WOOHOO! 20% off!

kb-pageformers2

Page Formers 2 (Templates) 

4 page templates in PSD, TIFF and PNG’s

 

folder

Acrylic Heart Styles (CU OK)

 

These were also upped by request and are on SALE @ 30% off too-

folder

Metalic Gold Styles (100% previews in store)

folder

Metalic Silver styles (100% close up previews in store)

I also have a little Alpha ADD ON to Wanted Hugs and kisses for you ;-)

folder

There are TWO download for this alpha.

You can grab it HERE and HERE.

http://www.4shared.com/file/lLKgMFoY/kb_JR_wanted-hk_Alpha2.html

http://www.4shared.com/file/QHvxARcV/kb_JR_wanted-hk_Alpha3.html

And it’s VALENTINES day on Monday – so keep a look out for some special loving then too! hee hee.

Hope you all have a stunning weekend,

Hugs and Loves

18 comments:

Jodiann said...

Get Better SOON! Bono is waiting!

Kristine said...

Um Kim??? I think you should take down that sign pasted to your forehead so Murphy will leave you the frick alone...

Just sayin'....

ROFL!!
xoxox

Dinphy said...

Ooh girl, it's a definite must-have! Awesome work from both of you!

Send mr murphy on his way, and get well soon!

Jenni said...

OMG Kim,today should have been a Monday for you!!!Hope you get better real quick, the toe is going to ages to heal so take it easy!
LOVE the new kit, thanks for the cool alpha. Have a "rustige" weekend so you can be ready for next weekend!!

VJ's Scrap Room said...

Oh Kim!!! Sure hope you can find out what is causing the infection and get rid of it soon.:( Your poor toe too..bummers!

Your new kit is BEAUTIFUL!! Thanks so much for sharing your COOL alpha too!!

Get well soon my friend!!

Hugs,
Valinda

CBH said...

Thank you so much for this post. I want to let you know that I posted a link to your blog in CBH Digital Scrapbooking Freebies, under the Page 8 post on Feb. 11, 2011. Thanks again.

Sue said...

What a fun alpha! Thanks so much! :)

Lainey said...

Thanks sweetie!!! Take care and get better soon. Thanks for the goodies! The new kit is awesome!

CraftCrave said...

Just a quick note to let you know that a link to this post will be placed on CraftCrave in the DigiFree category today [12 Feb 12:00am GMT]. Thanks, Maria

Jennifer said...

An amazing kit! Thanks for the cute alpha. Hope you feel better. My family has all been sick, too (sinus, cough). It's no fun!

Anonymous said...

Thanks for the Freebie - LianeZ

Mags said...

What a wonderful kit! And this alpha is precious! THX so much!!
:) Mags / MagsGraphics.com

5Star Digital Scrapbooking said...

I'd like to invite you to add your banner to our Digital Scrapbooking Topsite. It's free to sign up. Hope to see you there


Free Digital Scrapbooking

scrappyt said...

First I want to say that I am crushing hard on the new kit. YUM-O! Gorgeous inspiration from your CT. Thank you for the amazing alpha. Snagging it now! Such attention to detail. I lurve it!

P.S. Have you kicked ole Murphy to the curb? Tell him he has def overstayed his welcome and to GIT!

P.S.S. Color me jealous over your upcoming Bono fix. I know you will have a rocking time!

CraftCrave said...

Just a quick note to let you know that a link to this post will be placed on CraftCrave in the DigiFree category today [12 Feb 10:00pm GMT]. Thanks, Maria

IsaNorris said...

beautiful kit, bought it this morning, and have used it already. Just bought your templates too ;)
Off to play ...
isa

Kirsten said...

Thank you so much for the lovely alpha, but - as always - it needed a Danish æ 'LOL'.

lovetocraftbetty said...

Thank you for this great alphabet!!