Friday, 12 October 2012

More "doodoo" hit the fan + Vicki here

URGGGGGGGHHH- I can't seem to get out of the "deep end" of the swimming pool this year.. when all things looked like they were going to be "just fine"... Friday last week... I got pushed under again on Monday.

My Dad who had been with me for over a month and was strong and healthy when I put him on a plane Friday last week went and slipped in the rain on a busy main street and lands up breaking his hip and having a 30cm gash on his other leg that needed "stitching".. I nearly landed up next to him with a hernia and heart attack when I was phoned with the news! WTF??? Seriously??? ... to cut the looooong stressful story short.. He has landed up needing a full hip replacement (GASP!)... money my dear hubby and brother-in-law had to find before the hospitals would even admit him. EEEEK! But all's well and Dad's op went well and is already walking with the aid of a walker on the first day post Op.

Nathan has been my shining hero and God seriously blessed me with the best son in the world.. He knew that I had Vicki ( TXBubbles) dear friend and CT member for over 4 and half years arriving yesterday from Texas...and that I had been flying like a loon backwards and forwards to Port Elizabeth... he just stepped in and took over.. spent two full days at the hospital seeing all the specialists, filling in forms..keeping ME calm.. and making sure everything was ok ... Man I don't know what I would have done without him this week.. LOVE YA BOY!!

Yesterday I got to go fetch Vicki at the airport with hubby Wayne.. ( had to get there through our first really bad summer storm too- lol) ... WHEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE, she arrived safe and sound and seriously "numb bummed" after sitting for 18hours on a flight to get here- OY! lol. We spent a bit of time last night chatting and laughing in the kitchen of all things( both getting used to our different accents- BWHAHAHA). We sent her to bed before 12 hoping to get her "time clock" in synch quicker- lol.  Today we will gallivant around my little valley here so she can see how this "Ol' Duck" lives- lol.

Anyway enough blabber for now... and I'm hoping the next few posts have just the FUN and good stuff to show you with Vicki being here.. Gosh it's sooo cool eventually meeting up with someone you have yakked too online for over 4 years- KWIM?

**********************paying the rent *********************

I did manage to get a kit finished ( which I actually started a MONTH ago while in Port Elizabeth- lol .OMG, longest taken kit ever I think!... but due to everything going on only managed to get it up yesterday.

20% off this WEEKEND @  ScrapMatters

kb-HallowEve_kit Hallow's Eve

Contains:
17 JPG papers 12x12
45 Elements: 1 Full Alpha + 9 word art strips

+ BONUS FREE WITH PURCHASE GIFT:

kb-HallowEve_ApothecaryLabe

Get these labels FREE when you purchase the kit - great for printing on tags or crafts for your Halloween Parties:

kb-HallowEve_kit2 Close Up Detail

And a HUGE Thanks to my CT team who jumped in yesterday to do some amazing inspirational pages for me ( You girls have been a life line from Heaven and I love ya!!)

lcc_TrickorTreat-1 By Loucee

All-Dressed-Up By Jenni

253090_10151203904107188_1587002714_n Art page by Ruthy

lcc_DressedtoKill By Loucee x2

pjk-halloween-spooky-web By Paula

carol By Carol

And you can grab this FREEBIE ADD ON right here today ;-)

kb-HallowEve_addon

Download it HERE: https://dl.dropbox.com/u/63412554/kb-HallowEve-Addon.zip

12 comments:

Linda Walton aka bobbysgirlforever said...

Well, my darlin', sweet lady, I do believe I found myself amongst the Apothecary cards ... uhm, yeah ... you know, the one labeled, PICKLED BRAINS!!! ROFL! That be me :P

Kim, I am truly sorry to hear about the the fall your dad has taken and am SO happy to hear that he is recovering nicely and that dear, sweet Nathan has taken over you while you visit with Vicki!!! HOW exciting for y'all!!! Yup, Vicki will know just how to say y'all too! I spent most of my senior year of high school in Texas and that is why, to this day, I say y'all more times than not! He, he ...

Gorgeous new kit, as always. I sure do miss getting over to visit, but just so happy that I caught your post on my blog roll before getting my sorry backside to bed before sunrise!

ENJOY every moment with Vicki!!! Oh, and tell her I said, "Hi y'all"! *wink, wink*

Lots of love and a big 'ol hug - XX

Shuckclod said...

Thank you Kim B...

CBH said...

Thank you so much for this post. I want to let you know that I posted a link to your blog in CBB Digital Scrapbooking Freebies, under the Page 8 post on Oct. 12, 2012. Thanks again.

jayleigh3 said...

oh my goodness! i can't believe they wouldn't admit him and treat him for a seriously broken hip without the cash up front! That's barbaric! Glad all turned out well, though and he's mobile and healing! What a terrible experience! Thank you for the free mini kit - your Halloween kit is really an extravagant bit of good work! i don't mean expensive - i mean extravagantly put together!

Melinda said...

Thanks for the freebie, Kim. Sorry to hear about your dad, but I'm glad he is on the mend again. I went through that with my mom this summer. It's always at the most inconvenient time, isn't it? I'm not sure when a 'convenient' time for it would be though LOL Enjoy your visit, meeting online friends in person is the best!

Rebecca said...

Wow, when you said cash up front, I thought you live in the States. That is freaking crazy, Canadians can say what they want, but at least we don't have to pay up front for health care in emergencies. I am sorry about your Dad, glad to hear he is doing good. Kudos to your son for taking on some of the responsibility.

Dinphy said...

Oh my gosh Kim, so sorry to hear about your dad! What a nasty fall he had! And just when it all went well again.
But what a blessing your son is! To step in and take over like that... That's amazing.
All the best wishes, and don't have LOTS of fun with Vicky!!
(I know first hand how much fun it can be to finally meet your internet friend in-real-life!) :)

SuziQinTX said...

Oh my so sorry to hear about your dad but glad he is going to be ok. Thanks for the great giftie :). Howdy, Howdy, Howdy... that's me tellin Vicky hey from Fort Worth! i hope you both have lots of fun. SuziQinTX

Southern Creek Designs said...

Glad to hear that Vicki made it there! Hope you guys have a wonderful time!

jaye said...

Kim, hope your dad is ok and home soon. Enjoy your time with Vicki, what a cool experience. Thank you so much for the freebie, great kit!

DonnaK said...

Very cute mini. Thanks for sharing your creative talent!

Laramie said...

Goodluck with all the challenges. Hope you Dad is right as rain very soon. I just love the new kit and thank you for your gift. Wonderful!