Tuesday, 20 March 2012

Lost in scrapping

BWWWWWWWWWWAHAHAHA- well I was back and then got a little lost again I would say ;-P.
With Nathan's 21st coming up next month( YIKES!)..  I have had it in my head to make him a full "keepsakes" album about him..from birth to now..... something he can keep and pass on to his children one day. Well that's what I hope anyway... lol. (I did order myself one too in case his gets lost in his "future" lol.).
To get it printed and posted on time I had to shake my "tail" and have it all done by yesterday.....OMG, I have scrapped over 30 pages in two weeks! lol Most of the photo's had to be scanned and "fixed" (well as best as I could for time) to be used as I only have "digital full sized ones" from when he was 13! lol.
I loved the scrapping frenzy to be honest... was soooo good playing with kits I made and which I bought and hopefully creating something Nathan will love ;-)
But it sure left me "quiet" for a while huh? I didn't actually realise it until Bunny Wunny sent me a mail saying HEY "what's up"?? lol. sorry guys, it's consumed my days and time ... but promise to make it up to you ;-)
If you missed my CU GRAB BAG up at  SugarHillco :: KimB.. well don't worry it's been opened  and they are 25% off at the moment:
kb-stringythings6 Stringy Things 6
kb-leafys7 Stringy Things 6
kb-buttonUp6 Buttons Up 6
kb-TieMe_stripes2 Tie Me Striped 2
kb-basics_plastics The Basics- plastic Layerstyles
kb-patsnprints18 Pats n Prints 18
Detailed 100% previews are in store too:
And to make it up to you I have a BLOG FREEBIE that is divided into 4 parts:
I had this up as a posting gift in March 2010 for my Colour Challenge.. I've added to it to make a full little kit to play with:
kb-Eggstra-Special
You can grab the 1st part HERE: http://www.4shared.com/zip/L2hQILPf/kb-EggstraSpecial_part1.html
(hee hee, see, by giving it to you in 4 parts it also makes me get on my live writer, off my ass and to actually BLOG ;-P)


Hope you have a stunning Day further.. it's a Public Holiday here tomorrow ( Human Rights Day) but we will be here and only have some shopping planned with the boys tomorrow> we have a Party to go to on the weekend and need some "dress up" clothes.. yeah ALL of us. Seems middle age spread is a disease in this house- BWHAHAHAHA.
Hugs and Loves

15 comments:

Anonymous said...

Wow! Fabulous gift! Thank you so much for sharing.

-Lynn

CBH said...

Thank you so much for this post. I want to let you know that I posted a link to your blog in CBH Digital Scrapbooking Freebies, under the Page 5 post on Mar. 20, 2012. Thanks again.

Sue said...

This is so cute! I loved this kit when you first gave it away as a PB, so I'm looking forward to getting the big expanded version. Thank you! Gotta love the baby chick!!

lovetocraftbetty said...

Thank you for sharing this lovely spring kit!!

BlueCat said...

Thank you very much for the 1st part of this lovely Easter kit.

Dinphy said...

I think it's GREAT you got on a 'scrapping spree'! WOOT!
What a fabulous gift that will be!

30 pages is a LOT to scrap.
But to put 21 years worth of photo's in it... Then it's JUST 30 pages. LOL.
It would take me weeks just to narrow down the photo's to use.

Thank you for the freebie!
HA, I thought the colours looked familiar! :) Love the extra's! MWAH!

Anonymous said...

Thank you, your freebie is beautiful. Unfortunately it's impossible to DL it because 4shared requires a registration before downloading.

abhall76 said...

I love the pretty soft colors! Thanks so much!

CrystalNVa said...

toooooooo cuteeee THANK YOU ;~}

Anonymous said...

Why does it tell me I need to login to get your blog freebie?

Anonymous said...

Thank you!!

Anonymous said...

Thank you

Anonymous said...

Thanks so much!

Anonymous said...

Thank you!!!

Lynn said...

Thanks so very much! This kit is just adorable!! I love it!