Friday, 28 September 2012

Real life takes over

***************** story time.. long, grab a drink***************

And how! ... gosh, this month I have really been "broadsided" by family life/crises and dear Mr Murphy who doesn't seem to like moving off to new grounds- LOL.

It's been a rather stressful one to say the least. As you all know I landed up playing "nurse in August" at home in Port Elizabeth and was hit with a few "spanners" too.. seems I should have just left my nursing outfit and cap there.

Last week Monday my Dad collapsed at home and was hospitalised on Tuesday morning.. My sis Gaye and I did the panic pack and flight home to PE as quick as we could. Having my sister with me was such a relief, and we even managed to get a few giggles in before seeing Dad that night.

We hired a car from the airport... and sped away in a rush to get to the hospital before visiting hours end.. well lets just say Kim drove half way there without the lights on first of all ( hey I have automatic lights on my car and wasn't used to turning buttons!) BWHAHAHA.. mmm, not the funniest yet though.....

We arrive at the hospital(chuffed we managed a close parking too) and I phone my little sister to say we are there and what floor is my Dad on.. she says "Ground floor"... well I can't see any hospital wards on the ground floor at all and after talking to the nurses land up walking the 2nd floor flat...phone sis back to tell her we can't find Dad... we will wait at the main entrance for her. After 10 minutes Gaye says that she is sure Kerry should have been there by now.. cut a long story short.. after phoning my sis again and her asking if I can see a "Dulces" near the entrance.. which we couldn't.......which meant Gaye and I had gone to the wrong hospital- OMG! I didn't read the messages correctly due to the panic and rush to get there- lol So we had to make another mad dash to the correct hospital- and made it too ( just!-lol)

It did make the family laugh and lift some of the "stress" for sure. Yup I'm a real dork at times.

dad-hospital

Daddy when his BP was 75/50.. for a man who has had high BP most of his life.. this was a new experience for sure.

I kept my dad at home with me after he was released as he was still very weak.. Gaye flew back home the weekend as hubby was looking after little miss C for her...and by Wednesday this week Dad was strong enough to fly back here with me. He is recouping well and I am happier being in my "comfort" zone with hubby by my side too ;-)

mmmmmmmmmmmmm, but seriously that wasn't enough.. NOPE, just to add some more to my stress levels..

My dear son Nathan ( who is working a practical year for his Civil Engineering Degree) has a huge cement drainage pipe fall off a back of a truck onto him at work on Thursday! Yup only two days after Dad was put in hospital..

He didn't want to get his crew into trouble for all the IOD red tape that he didn't tell the boss until 4pm that day when I had said he needed a hospital.. he was wearing gloves when it happened and only took off the gloves when finished.. well lets just say his hand looked like a "latex glove" blown up for kids at a doc's room.. I made him come home to get him to the emergency room.

So another long night was spent doing prods and tests and x-rays.. He has extensive bruising of the ribs( luckily nothing broken there), arms, shoulders and back.

He did have a bad fracture on his hand and because it was too swollen for any surgeon to work on it.. the Doc on Duty( a wonderful SHE!!) decided to try an experiment to try and avoid it once the swelling went down by Monday ( she hoped).............. long story short or you will be here ALL day! lol

It worked! OMG, Monday we spent the public holiday doing x-rays ect back at the hospital... but after she said it looks perfect and didn't need a surgeon anymore I could have KISSED her! BWHAHAHAHA.

nathan-arm

The day after the accident:( taken quickly with my phone as the boy was NOT impressed.. hence the blur- lol) That arm actually went black the next day and it took almost 4 days to get the swelling down on that other arm.

Tuesday he went in again to have the moulding and cast done so with Nathan on the mend and all "set" - excuse the pun...lol, I felt ok to come home...

And here I am(eventually).... and my friend Renee said this morning and I'm sooo stealing it... it sounded so appropriate..this is Kim you're talking to and normal is a setting on a washing machine.  BWWWWWWWWWWWAHAHAHA.

*****************paying some rent****************

27Oct2012

I eventually got to open my Sept Grab Bag at Sugar Hill today and you can Grab all the goodies this week at 25% off.

Please take the time to look here in my store:

I also have a little blog freebie Template for you today:

folder

You can download it HERE:

https://dl.dropbox.com/u/63412554/kb-template27-10-12.zip

thanks for reading and be sure to check back for some great news and goodies on the 1st October.

Hugs and Loves

14 comments:

VJ's Scrap Room said...

WOW..Kim.. So sorry your Dad's blood pressure was so low for him. My Mom was in the hospital for high BP a little over a week ago.They kept her for a couple of days.She's doing better and home again.
Nathan is sure fortunate to still be with us.WOW..that's all I can say.I know you had to be on pins and needles waiting to find out what all was broken etc.They are both fortunate to have you to watch over them.:)
Thank you so much for sharing your COOL template with us.I LOVE IT!

Huge hugs!
Valinda

CBH said...

Thank you so much for this post. I want to let you know that I posted a link to your blog in CBB Digital Scrapbooking Freebies, under the Page 5 post on Sep. 28, 2012. Thanks again.

Happy Scrap Girl said...

Oh my goodness Kim. I'm so sorry for all you and your family have been through and I'm glad to hear that everyone is doing better. Get some rest for you too! It sounds like you need it!

{hugs}

Linda said...

Sounds like you've been through it this week. Thanks for the template.

Lulutoo said...

Oh my, that is a lot to handle all at once! I hope they're both doing well and will be 100% better soon! Hugs for you, Kim. Thanks for the template!

Anonymous said...

Hopefully, it is all over now and it will be smooth sailing for a long time to come. Thank you for the template!

-Lynn

Dolores said...

Wow, you've had some week! Hope all gets better soon! Thanks for the super duper template!

Arlene said...

Oh Lordy... what a week!!!! I'm so sorry to hear about your dad and your son. That bruising looks really sore, but thankfully he will be OK. Enough with the drama already! Wishing you better luck and a better normal :)

Thanks for the awesome template.

happyscrapper said...

Hugs and Loves to you Kim. Hope everyone is back in great shape real soon. So sorry to hear that they have had to be around hospitals for even a minute!

Jenni said...

You definitely have had a rough week, glad to hear the boys are on the mend. Thanks for the cute template and HAPPY ANNIVERSARY!!!!

loucee said...

Darn Kim, that is some bruising on Nathan!
So glad you got your boys under control now xx
((hugs))

Dinphy said...

Wowsers, if it rains it pours!
Mr murphy been visiting your family?
Hope they both get well soon, and wish you lots of strenght to cope with it.
Huggs!

JeannieK said...

Thank you so much for the great template! Not sure how you survive all the "excitement" in your life at times! Thankfully everyone is on the mend.

Laramie said...

What a fantastic template. They sure help when I'm pressed for time. Thank you so much!