Friday, 9 January 2015

Happy New Year + New CU + Freebie

I'm Back!! And I hope that you all had a really fantastic Christmas and New Year celebrations with your family and loved ones. I know I did, even if it got a little chaotic and crazy during parts of the holiday.. which honestly, I love anyway ;-P

I think the best thing about our holiday area is that is does not have strong internet or wireless signals. Even phone signals come and go. So it forces everyone to down LT's and phones and to enjoy each others company and what Nature has to offer. It takes a day or two to become 'unteched' (lol) and of course now that I'm back it's taking a day or 3 to get back into routine and rhythm. I'm so ready to get stuck into 2015 and what it has to offer.

Some holiday photo's taken during our holiday this year... gosh I have sooo many to sort out but at least you can see just 'why' we love this area so much ( and of course it's where Wayne and I met when we were just 16! Nathan and his friends have grown up here too.. so it's always a celebration each year meeting up with your 'Bushmans family')


Doggie Walkies..starting at the Beach side. lol. Mike comes out for a few days as we don't see him much now that we are up here and it's always fun as I have known him since I was 16 too.

7 Can we swim dads??? come on I'm pulling hard here!

8 YAY.. waves, water and swim time!


More walkies round the River mouth and up the river banks..


NOOOO don't want to go home yet... please can we play some more??


Wooopie, last minute beach run ( Dad's hoping to tire them out! lol).. think he tires himself out more ;-P

Old years night (New Years Eve) Nathan always has a ton of friends staying in our yard in tents and we decided this year would be easiest to do a 'spit braai' to feed them all. One of Nate's friends went hunting two days before and came back with a 'Waterhog' ...which is a wild pig.


Truss up time... Kyle and Nathan working out how best to wire the 'hog' for spit oven


Dad to the rescue.. let me show you how to do this boys.. just got to get some leverage here..;-P


Clean and wash the pig Dad.. the pig!!!


Garlic and bacon/fat time... poke and push... it's not rocket science Nathan.. don't concentrate so


YEAH... always wanted to do this.. ass jabbing time!! Nathan had me in stitches while trying to inject the oil/lemon and herb infusion into the meat. He seemed to find great joy using that huge syringe! lol


Salt and Pepper rub ( and yes Nathan did most of this with direction from Wayne who of course had a little help from me.. good family cooking day!)


Time to start cooking! Into the spit rotisserie that landed up being a bit small for the size of the Waterhog.. so the boys turned into an old fashioned manual/coals one.. each taking turns during the day to turn it and keep the heat going.

6b  5 Hrs later and everyone just wanted to 'taste'... it looked fantastic!


Boys to the rescue.. they carved it while everyone hung around for 'tasters' before it went to the table. Those bits always taste the best right?

What was left over (and there wasn't much!) was eaten with gusto by all 12 young adults at 5 in the morning after they got home from the beach New Years Morning. I think we might be doing it again next year- lol

12 Ahhh me and my boys on a fishing trip up river ( photo thanks to Kristy)


Happiness is... family, beer, water, sand and sun..

*more to follow*

And getting back into the swing of things.. I have some new ribbons up today.

*********** NEW @ SUGAR HILL co : 25% off ***********

kb-TM_velvets1 Tie Me : Velvet 1

kb-TM_STripey11 Tie Me : Stripey 11

Be sure to grab an EXTRA discount coupon in my NEWSLETTER today.



You can grab this little sampler freebie  (CU ok) right HERE >

I hope you have a stunning weekend.. hugs and loves


Robyn said...

Thank you Kim for the lovely ribbon freebie!

jasjul said...

Thanks Kim, glad you had a great holiday, you brought back some memories for me of our pigs on a spit days.

Jenn Howland said...

LOL Great photos!!! Happy New Year, and thanks for the ribbon <3

jayleigh3 said...

Thanks for the curly ribbon, but, more than that--thanks for the great pix of your holiday and writing in such detail! i always enjoy reading your posts. Here's to a grand, productive, happy and fulfilling NY2015 to you and your family. (Smiling at you!)

Kiana said...

Awesome family time!!!! Thank you for the CU ribbon!!

Laramie said...

Your Holiday looks like it was wonderful. Love all the photos.
Thank you for the lovely ribbon! It is so appreciated!

Artgal Style

Manu said...

I'm jealous LOL Next time you go to work for me and I got to the beach ROFL!!!
Thank you for the ribbon freebie :) Big hugs!

Pam said...

Thank you so much for the freebie. You have some awesome photos on your blog!

Sue said...

Kim, thanks for the lovely ribbon! :)

I enjoyed hearing about your holiday, especially the pig roast. That looked like quite a process!

Meagan , Brian, Sydney and Jonas! said...

thanks so much girlie! these are fun~


Joni said...

Looks like you had a great holiday.
Thanks for the ribbon